HEADER
homeabout NCAFPMresourcescertificationconferencesmembershipcontacts

 

 

North Carolina Accredited Floodplain Managers (CFMs)

The NC certification program provides a formal, measurable mechanism for training and developing sound floodplain management concepts and practices in those persons who make recommendations and decisions that guide development and mitigation activities. The certification recognizes their continuing education and professional development.

The North Carolina Association of Floodplain Managers recognizes the following professionals who have achieved Certified Floodplain Manager (CFM) status.

*Please note that the CFM program in North Carolina is administered by the national association, ASFPM. If you have incorrect information below, please contact cfm@floods.org with your new information. Please also send the updated information that would reflect on this page to ncafpm@ncafpm.org.

UPDATED: 9/9/21

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(Click letter to go directly to that section)

A
Daniel Adams, Pender County
Nicholas Aisthorpe
, Currituck County
Klaus Albertin, NCDENR
Kaitlen Alcock, City of Virginia Beach, VA
Joshua Allen, John R. McAdams Co., Inc.
Katlyn Allen, Town of Beaufort
Thana Alley, City of Asheville
Joseph Alm, Gaston County Natural Resources Dept.
Bryan Alston, City of Salisbury, NC
Samantha Alsup
, Columbus County, NC
Cory Anderson, Raleigh  
George Anagnostopoulos, City of Raleigh
Guy M. Anderson, PE, City of Goldsboro
Benjamin Andrea, New Hanover County
Jennifer Ansel, Onslow County 
Terri Aprile
, City of Greensboro
Matthew Arlyn, NC office of Recovery and Resiliency
Christy Armstrong, City of Durham
Laura A. Arnold, EI, AECOM
Kenneth W. Ashe, PE, Wood

B back to top
Joshua Baird, Town of Morrisville
Richard A. Baker, City of Trinity
Neal L. Banerjee, PE, ESP Associates, P.A.
Brandon Barham, Ecological Engineering, LLP
Tracy Barnes, Carteret County
John Batson, Town of Kure Beach
Jonathan Beller, Mecklenberg County
Natalie J. Berry, PE, Henderson County
Katie Betz, ESP Associates, P.A.
Phil Bevilacqua, New Hanover County
Andrew Bick, PE, Headwaters Engineering, PC
Robert J. Billings, PE, Mecklenburg County
James Billups, FDH Infrastructure Services, LLC
Kathy Blake, Town of Aberdeen
Vance Blanton, Kimley-Horn & Associates
Jason Bloch, TELICS
Stephanie Bloch, TELICS  
Jonathan Boerger, Gaston County
Dana Bolden,
Bell Engineering
Shea S. Bolick, City of Durham
George Bonner, NC State University
Lisa Booze, Town of Cary, NC
Michael Borchers, City of Greensboro
Matthew Boswell, City of New Bern  
Vivian Bou Gomez
, City of Greensboro
Christine Bouffard, New Hanover County
David Bowman, City of Burlington
Janet Boyer, City of Raleigh
Stephen Boyett, Village of Bald Head Island
Katina Braswell, Edgecombe County
John Bratcher, Insurance Services Office, Inc.
Patrick Breedlove, Stecoah Environmental Solutions
Melanie Brethauer, Brethauer Consulting Engineering
Jonathan Briggs, Onslow County
Austin Brinkley, Sampson County
Melonee Brock, Mecklenburg County
Scott Brookhart, Arcadis
Timothy E. Brooks, City of Rock Hill, SC
Benjamin A. Brown, City of Raleigh
Elisabeth Brown, Town of Hope Mills
Charles Brown, Town of Cary
John D. Brubaker, North Carolina Dept. of Public Safety
Nathan Burdick, City of Raleigh
Susan J. Burke, PE, Town of Chapel Hill
Cynthia Burley,
Audrey Burnette, RK&K
Matthew Burnette, Draper Arden Associates
Brad L. Burton
, Buncombe County

C back to top
Kevin Caison, New Hanover County
Richard Cappola, Town of Clayton
Kristin Caracappa
, Kleinfelder, Inc.
Courtney Carpenter, Ecological Engineering, LLP
Corey Cavalier, RK & K
Donald Ceccarelli, Mecklenburg County  
Joseph B. Chapman, PE, AECOM
Joseph Chesler, L-W Resources
Mark S. Christensen, AECOM
Eric Christopher, City of Raleigh
Daniel Cobb, City of Brevard
Matthew Cobb, Stantec, Inc.
Joseph Colavito, Town of Holly Springs
James Compton, PE, ESP Associates
Daniel Cordell, Town of Black Mountain
Trenton Cormier, Mott MacDonald
Mikel Corporaal, City of Durham
Eric Coughlin, Atkins
Patrick L. Covil, Dewberry
Christopher Cox, Holland Consulting Planners
Shelley Cox, Pasquotank County
Donna Creef, Dare County
John C. Crew, NC Emergency Management
Chad Critcher, PE, Reynolds, Smith & Hills, Inc.
Sandra Cross, Town of Duck  
Amy Crowley, Wood
Caroline Cunningham, Stantec, Inc.  
Jason R. Currie, PE, AECOM

D back to top
Gerald Dale, Randolph County
Travis Dalton, Alleghany County
Samantha Daniel, Stantec, Inc.
Emily Darr, Freese & Nichols, Inc.
Amanda Darrow, Kimley-Horn & Assoc., Inc.
Aimee Davis, THC, Inc.
Lynn Davis, Town of Belhaven, NC
Clayton Deaton, City of Rocky Mount, NC  
Richard DelConte, Moore County
Melissa Dickerson, Town of Manteo
Edward Dickson, Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Brian Dillon, Cherokee County
Maureen Doughterty,Carteret County
Paul Dow, City of Greenville
Lauren Dozier, Tetra Tech
Kendall Driver, AECOM
Matthew B. Dudley, ESP Associates, P.A.
Wayne Dudley, Cumberland County
Amy Durden, City of Elizabeth City
Dorothy Dutton, Town of Carthage, NC
Keith Dycus, Town of Ocean Isle Beach

E back to top
Aaron Earley, Wildlands Engineering, Inc.  
Ryan Eaves, Durham County
Steven Edwards, Oak Island
Karen M. Eggers
, AECOM
Sujit Ekka, AECOM
Anthony Elders, Jackson County
Jonathan England, Town of Burnsville
Beth Espitia, Wood
Perry Eubanks, Mecklenburg County
Darin Eyster, Town of Holly Springs

F back to top
Jimmy Fannin, City of Clinton
Jodie Ferguson, Haywood County
Glynn Fleming, PE, WithersRavenel
Brigit Flora, Brunswick County
Michael Flynn, North Carolina Coastal Federation
Richard A. Fogleman, AECOM
Daryle Fontenot, AECOM
Lauren Fox, New Hill
Cynthia Fox-Clark, Buncombe County
Robbie Foxx, Cabarrus County
William Terry Foxx, NCDEM
Susan G. Frady, City of Hendersonville  
Richard Franks, AECOM
Jason Frederick, Craven County
Joshua S. Freeman, Buncombe County 
Shihchen Fuh, HDR Engineering
Stacey Fuller, North Carolina Dept. of Public Safety
John W. Fullerton
, Private Consultant
Eryn Futral, North Carolina Div. Emerg. Mgmt

G back to top  
Anne Gamber, Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Paul Garrett, ESP Assocociates, P.A.
Stephen Garrett, North Carolina Div. Emerg. Mgmt.
John Gavin, Gavin Construction Group
Jason Geary, City of Greensboro
Scott Gentry, North Carolina Floodplain Mapping
John T. Gerber, PE, NC Division of Emergency Management
Harry J. Gibson, Durham Cnty., NC
Tracey Gilbert Jones, Dewberry
Noah Gillam, Dare County
Steven B. Godfrey, Woolpert, Inc.
Richard Godsey, Currituck County
Crystal Goode, Mecklenburg County
Jena Goodman, Gaston County
Cadie Goulette, Dewberry  
Franklin Gover, Town of China Grove, NC  
Thomas M. Gray, PE
, Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Brandon Grieve, Town of Southern Pines
Catherine Grimm, Town of Tarboro
Taylor Grove, CDM Smith
Emily C. Groves,
McCormick Taylor Assoc., Inc.
Christopher Grubb
, Watauga County
Meredith Guns, Town of Kill Devil Hills

H back to top
James Haddock, City of Fayetteville
Ebony Hagans, W.K. Dickson & Co., Inc.
William Hague, AECOM
Jonathan Ham, City of Raleigh, NC
Laura Hamilton, Gaston County
Justin Harcum, City of Raleigh
Savannah Hardisky, AECOM
Jeremy Hardison
, Town of Carolina Beach  
Craig Harris, City of Wilmington
Noyes Harringan, W.K. Dickson & Co., Inc
Leah Harrison,
Town of Garner, NC
David Hart, Stantec, Inc.
Gregory Hartman, Carteret County
Michael Harvey, Orange County
Brian Hawkins, Union County
Charles Heafner, WSP SELLS
Travis Henley, Pender County
Jeffrey Herron
, Herron Associates
Byron Hickox, Town of Waynesville
Kevin P. Higgins, Parrish and Partners, LLC
Charles Hill, Moore County
Deborah Hill, Town of N. Topsail Beach
Johnnie Hill, City of Greensboro
Jarrod Hilliard, PE, Hilliard Engineering
Samuel Hinnant, City of High Point
Benjamin Hodge, Mecklenburg County                                           
Mathew Hornack, ESP Associates, P.A.
Dana P. Hornkohl, City of Durham
Edward Horstkamp, III, PE, ESP Associates, PA
Marc Horstman, W.K. Dickson & Co., Inc.
Jennifer Housman, AECOM
Rawls Howard, Cumberland County  
Andrew Howell, SEPI Engineering & Construction
Matthew Hubert, Town of Waxhaw
Keith Huff, City of Winston-Salem
Kenneth D. Hunu, PE, ATKINS
Dale Hyatt, City of Raleigh

I back to top
James P. Iannucci, PE, New Hanover County
Salih W. Iddrisu, Mecklenburg County  
Michael Irwin, City of Durham
Clifford Isaac, North Carolina Dept. of Insurance

J back to top
Brian Jacobson, AECOM
Carl Jenne, Jenne Associates, LLC
Christopher Jensen, PE, Town of Kernersville, NC
Brian Johnson, Town of Boone
Laura Johnson, City of Raleigh
Christopher Jones
, Town of Winterville, NC
Cidney Jones, PE, Ecosystem Planning and Restoration
Nick Jones, GISP, Dewberry
Toni Wyche Jones, US Environmental Protection Agency
Joshua Jurius, Town of Fuquay-Varina

K back to top
Christian Kamrath, NC Division Costal Management
Heather V. Keefer
,Wake Up Wake Cnty
Margaux Kerr, Town of Nags Head
David M. Key, PE, ESP Associates, P.A.
Kevin Kidd, City of Raleigh
Colleen Kiley, North Carolina Division of Emergency Management
Justin L. King, Stantec, Inc.
Lisa Kirby, City of Greenville
Ar'Triel Kirchner, City of Lumberton, NC
Matthew Kirkland
, Town of Leland
Shane Kittendorf,
Nicholas Krebs, Town of Atlantic Beach, NC
Wayne Krimminger
, Town of Cramerton
David Kroening, Mecklenburg County
Terry A. Kuneff, PE, City of High Point

L back to top
Cynthia Lancaster, JEWELL Engineering Consultants, PC
Ryan Lang, Camden County
Thomas E. Langan, NC Floodplain Mapping Program
John H. Larch III, PE, City of Fayetteville
Deborah LaShomb, Currituck County
Danon Lawson, USDA, NRCS
John Lay, North Carolina Div. Emerg. Mgmt.
Gail Lazaras, Americian Rivers
Angela W. Ledford, Buncombe County
William Ledford, City of Asheville
William E. Lee, PE, Town of Cary
John Lineberger, City of Gastonia
Toby Linville, Henderson County
Jason Litteral, Currituck County
James T. Lloyd, City of Southport
James Locklear, Robeson County
Susan Payne Locklear, City of Raleigh
J. Eric Long, AECOM
Tyler Longberry, AECOM
Philip Lookadoo, City of Morganton
John Loperfido, City of Durham
Abigail Lorenzo, City of Wilmington
David C. Love, Mecklenburg County
Brad Loveland, Duke Energy
Ashley Lovette, AECOM  
James Lowe, Cabarrus County
Jianbiao Lu, Stantec, Inc.
Sarah Lela Lutz, Duke Energy

M back to top  
Arpit Maheshwari, DRMP Inc.
Stephen Marks
, WithersRavenel
Biemann Martin, ESP Associates, PA
Eric Martin, Randolph County  
Hiram Marziano, Town of Sunset Beach
Jonathan May, Raleigh
Jeremy McCall, City of Greensboro
Allison McCollum, Town of River Bend
Danee McGee, City of Charlotte
Patsy McGhee, Nash County
Patricia McGuire, Town of Carrboro
Kathleen McKeithan, Michael Baker International
Jacob McLean, Wildlands Engineering, Inc.
Terri L. McLean, AECOM
Jonathan McNeill, City of Raleigh
Jack Meadows, Town of Siler City
Matthew Meads, Camden County
John Mello
, North Carolina Division of Emergency Management
Jon Mendenhall, Town of Carolina Shores
Billy L. Merrill, City of Greenville
Holly Miller, SEPI Engineering & Construction
Nichole Millns, Wildlands Engineering, Inc.
Benjamin Mills
, Town of Morrisville, NC
Peter Minter, Burke County
Jennifer Mitchell, Town of Fuquay-Varina
Abigail Moore, Wood
Randall Moore
, Iredell County
Robert Moore, City of Clinton
Hope Morgan, NC Emergency Management
Nicole Morgan, City of Boiling Spring Lakes, NC
Susie Morris, Cabarrus County
Gary Morton, City of Raleigh, PWD, Stormwater
Luke Mowery, Fuquay-Varina
Mason Edward Muire, Rowan County
Thomas L. Murray, WK Dickson
McKenzie Myers, Durham Cnty

N back to top    
William Newns, Currituck County
Andrew Neylon, Town of Leland
Kevin L. Nichols, AECOM
Daryl Norris, City of Greenville

O back to top
Joshua O'Conner, Buncombe County Planning & Dev.
Ernest Odei-Larbi, Town of Chapel Hill
Cindyrae Ohlert,  Eagle Horizon Group, Inc.
Gary M. O'Neal, Lenoir County
Matthew Osborne, City of Winston-Salem

P back to top
Jonathan Page, North Carolina State University
Linda Painter, New Hanover County
Daren Pait, SWAC Environmental Consultants
Manasi Palit, AECOM
Rahul Parab, Dewberry
Frank Park, Guilford County
Kendra Parrish, Town of Holly Springs
Virgil Parrish, Perquimans County
Ana Passman, HDR
Elizabeth J. Pearce, Wake County
Joseph R. Pearce, Jr., Aqua, NC
Nathan L. Pennington, Buncombe County  
Rebekah Perkins, HNTB Corporation
David Perry, W.K. Dickson & Co., Inc.
John Perry
, City of Rocky Mount
Wesley Perry, Withers & Ravenel
Guy Peters, STV Inc.
Susan T. Phelps, AECOM
Kenneth Pierce, Chowan County
Allen Pittman
Matthew Poling, Town of Fuquay-Varina
Aaron Poplin, Rowan County  
Morgan Potts, City of New Bern
Stephen D. Powers, NC Division of Emergency Management
Jonathan C. Price, AECOM
Steven Pyle, Jr., Currituck County

Q back to top

R back to top  
Brian Radakovic, Clayton
Mahima Rao, 
AECOM
Cameron Ray, Town of Kill Devil Hills
Eric Reardon, PE, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Kevin B. Reed, Town of Pine Knoll Shores
Adam Reeder, CDM Smith
Byron Reeves, City of Fayetteville
Anne Regan, THC, Inc.
Emily Reinicker, Wildlands Engineering, Inc.
Daniel Renckens, Bohler Engineering NC, PLLC
Eleni Riggs, Mott MacDonald
Darrell Riley,
City of Salisbury, NC
Patrick Ritchie

Kimberly Rivenbark, Town of Burgaw
Chris Roberts, Town of Chapel Hill
Stephanie Roberts, Mecklenburg County
Larry Robinson, Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Michael J. Robinson, Moffatt & Nichol
Reid Robol, VHB
Ashley Rodgers, City of Raleigh
Giselle Rodriguez-Villanueva, City of Fayetteville
Stephanie Routh, Dewberry
Fredric T. Royal, Town of Pittsboro
Gregory C. Rucker, PE, AECOM
Robert E. Rufa, Town of Fletcher
Cathy E. Ruth, Polk County

S back to top
Amit Sachan, Atkins North America, Inc.
Aimee Saito, THC, Inc.
Daniel Saltsman, Stantec
Tiffany Sanders, The Salvation Army,
Stephen Sands, Hazen & Sawyer
Chad D. Sary, Stewart Inc.
James Scanlon, Mecklenburg County
Ronald Schaecher, Currituck County
Keith Schell, LaBella Associates
Matthew Schelly, City of New Bern
W. Scroggs, Wilkes County, NC
Matthew Selzler, Stantec, Inc.  
Sara Seremak,, Atkins North America, Inc.
Lauren Sester, Zabulon
Brendan Shanahan, City of Hendersonville
Nick Shayeghi, City of Charlotte
Elizabeth Sheild,  City of Albemarle
Tonda Shelton, North Carolina Floodplain Mapping Program   
Carlyle Sherrill, City of Concord, NC
Garrett Shields
, AMEC Foster Wheeler
John Shirk, Brunswick County  
John Shirley, Stantec, Inc.
Clinton Shoaf, City of Concord
Samuel Shore, Wilmington
Adam Short, City of Kinston
James L. Sikes, Harnett County
David Skurky, Aulick Engineering
William (Nathan) Slaughter, ESP Associates, Inc.
Lauren Smith, Atkins North America, Inc.
Nicole Smith, City of Wilmington
Ronald Smith, FEMA
Stephen E. Smith, Town of Ayden
Jerry Snead, North Carolina Department of Transportation
Gary Sneed, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Seungho Song, CDM
Al Souid, Wood Plc
Dervin Spell
Joseph Spencer, Jr., Tyrrell County
Michael Spidel, Mecklenburg County, NC
Claudia Spillman, EI
, City of Greensboro
Julie Spriggs, Town of Nashville
Shawn Springer
, Wake County
Allyssa Stafford, Town of Fuquay-Varina
Christopher Stanley, PE, McAdams Company
Rana Stansell, WSP/Parsons Brinckerhoff, Inc.
Zachary Steffey, Town of Cape Carteret
Adam L. Stephenson, PE
, Town of Apex
Shane Stewart, Rowan County
John Still, New Hanover County
Richard Chad Strawn, Craven County Planning & Inspections
David A. Stroud, Wood  
David Sudderth, Stokes County
Warren Sugg, Civil Design Concepts
Vincent Sullivan, City of Asheville
Graham Summerson, PE, City of Durham
Barnes Sutton, Town of Navassa 
Timothy Swaringen, Stanley County, NC
Stephen Szymanski
, Town of Nags Head

T back to top
John Tahquette, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
William Cory Tate, Town of Nags Head
James W. Taylor, Jr, Town of Pine Knoll Shores
Elizabeth Teague, Town of Waynesville
Robert Testerman, Town of Kitty Hawk
Sheila Thomas-Ambat,
Theresa Thompson, Moore County  
Kathryn Thurston, City of Wilmington
William R. Tingle, NCAFPM  
Daniel Tomczak, Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc.
Chris Tomsic, Water & Land Solutions
Timothy J. Trautman, Mecklenburg County
David R. Tucker, AECOM
Tammie L. Tucker, AECOM
Jennie Turner, Currituck County
W. Herbert Turner, Jr., Mott MacDonald I&E, LLC
Sean Tuttle, City of Durham

U back to top
Kirsten Ullman, Raleigh

V back to top
Kenneth Vafier, New Hanover County

W back to top
Kent Wall, City of Winston-Salem
Nancy Watford, City of Asheville
Joshua Watkins, Town of Cramerton
Sandra Watkins, Town of Morehead City
Charles G. Watson, City of Asheville
Danny Watson, SEPI Engineering & Construction, Inc.
Mike Wayts, Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Christopher Weaver,  York County, SC
Charles Webb, City of Raleigh
Angela Welsh, Albemale Commission
Dale Werenko, Withers & Ravenel Engineering & Surveying
Kevin Wester, Town of Wake Forest
Holly White, Town of Nags Head, NC
Traci White, Bertie County  
Jonathan Whittington, RK&K
Daniel Wiebke, John R. McAdams, Co.
Ryan Wiedenman, Atkins
Mary Williams, City of Charlotte, NC
Matthew Williams, PE, Borum, Wade & Associates
Michael Williams, Henderson County
Anthony L. Wilson, Town of Wrightsville Beach
Matthew Wilson, Town of Windsor
Robert Wilson, Jackson County
Stephan Windsor, City of Durham
Daniel Winslow, City of Norfolk, VA
Jacob Wiseman, Wildlands Engineering, Inc.
Lauren Witherspoon, City of Raleigh
Matthew Witosky, Stantec, Inc.
Kathleen Wolfe, Iredell County  
Rhonda Wooten, Town of Holden Beach
Glenn R. Wright III, PE, AECOM
Stacy Wright, Atkins North America, Inc.

X back to top
Lin Xu, North Carolina Dept. Env. & Nat. Res

YZ back to top
Ao Yi, Wood
Jonathon, Young, Town of Mooresville, NC